Jump to content
  • Pleurocystites squamosus Billings, 1874


    Images:

    oilshale

    Taxonomy

    Kingdom: Animalia
    Phylum: Echinodermata Klein 1754
    Class: Rhombifera Zittel 1879
    Order: incertae sedis
    Family: Pleurocystitidae Neumayr 1889
    Genus: Pleurocystites
    Species: Pleurocystites squamosus
    Author Citation Billings, 1874

    Geological Time Scale

    Eon: Phanerozoic
    Era: Paleozoic
    Period: Ordovician
    Sub Period: None
    Epoch: Late
    International Age: Sandbian - Katian

    Stratigraphy

    Simcoe Group
    Kirkfield Formation

    Provenance

    Acquired by: Purchase/Trade

    Dimensions

    Length: 5 cm
    Width: 1.6 cm

    Location

    Brechin, Carden Quarry
    Simcoe County
    Ontario
    Canada

    Comments

    Synonym: Pleurocystites robustus Billings, 1854.

    Alternative spelling: Pleurocystis.

    Taxonomy from fossilworks.org.

    Diagnosis (Sprinkle et al., 1985): “Theca rounded-triangular, nearly symmetrical; 3 rhombs elliptical, dichopores occupying less than 40% of sutures; periproct occupying 70% of lower side, about 680-700 periproctals, no rectal lobe, anal pyramid away from margin; ornament composed of medium growth lines and few ridges radiating to the plate sides and corners; brachioles having large groove extending up aboral side, cover plates fairly large; proximal stem slowly tapering and moderately ridged.”

    ID determined by oilshale.

    Reference:

    Billings, E. (1874). Paleozoic Fossils, v. II, pt. I. Canada Geological Survey 1-144

    Parsley, R. L. (1970). Revision of the North American Pleurocystitidae (Rhombifera-Cystoidea). Bulletins of American Paleontology 58:135-213.

    Sprinkle, J., Henry, L., Zimmer, F., Kelley, L., & Whiteley, J. (1985). New Pleurocystites from the Bromide Formation of Oklahoma. Journal of Paleontology, 59(6), 1476-1480.

    Brower, J. (1996). Growth and Functional Morphology of Pleurocystites Squamosus Billings, An Ordovician Rhombiferan Echinoderm. The Paleontological Society Special Publications, 8, 48-48. doi:10.1017/S2475262200000502

    Paton, T. (2017). Paleo Pompeii; Genesis and Preservation of an Upper Ordovician Mounded Hardground with a Diverse Encrusting Community. Master-thesis, University of Cincinnaty. 

    Paton, T. and  Brett, C. E. (2019). Revised stratigraphy of the middle Simcoe Group (Ordovician, upper Sandbian-Katian) in its type area: An integrated approach. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 57(1).



    User Feedback


    PaleonLachie

    Posted

    Amazing! Look at the detail, its so well preserved!

    Share this comment


    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Very nice little bugger! 

     

    RB

    Share this comment


    Link to comment
    Share on other sites


    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...