Jump to content
HamptonsDoc

Stolen Fossils from the Denver Show

Recommended Posts

BobWill
22 hours ago, jpc said:

Farmer's field!!  

 

Is H Ross Perot a very wealthy man?  Why does the Perot need to do fund-raising for a mere 50K?  

Ross was active in the planning for the museum but the actual funds were raised from other donations that amounted to $185 million after his adult children donated $50 million in his and his wife's names to begin the project. He died in July of this year.

Roger may have said we are on track to acquire the funds for the shark but we're still a long way from that total so if you know anyone who might help it would be great to make it available for public viewing and research.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
KingSepron
2 minutes ago, BobWill said:

Ross was active in the planning for the museum but the actual funds were raised from other donations that amounted to $185 million after his adult children donated $50 million in his and his wife's names to begin the project. He died in July of this year.

Roger may have said we are on track to acquire the funds for the shark but we're still a long way from that total so if you know anyone who might help it would be great to make it available for public viewing and research.

Could you post the fundraising link in this thread?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
caldigger

So the thief sold just one of the fossils for $50,000.00 and it didn't give them a clue as to the worth of the trailers contents?!  Not a very bright thief! :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
siteseer
On 1/11/2020 at 4:24 PM, Heteromorph said:

I don’t know if this has already been brought up elsewhere on TFF, but according to Roger Farish at Wednesday night’s DPS meeting, over a week ago the trailer was spotted sitting in the middle of a farmer’s field. When police investigated they found that it was being used to store the thief’s miscellaneous stuff, with all of the intact fossils pushed to the side. I suppose he thought that it would be a great storage trailer, and didn’t pay much mind to the thousands of dollars worth of fossils inside. 

 

Roger said that the DPS and Perot museum are now back on track to get the $50,000 raised to buy the Ptychodus marginalis specimen from the dealer and get it into the Perot’s permanent collection for study and display. It is the only known nearly complete Ptychodus. Roger thinks it is from the Eagle Ford, but on geological maps the quarry the specimen came from is shown in the Buda formation.

 

P. marginalis has been documented as having a chronologic range of about mid-Cenomanian to mid-Turonian.  The Buda is older than that (early Cenomanian).  It may be nit-picking but what are the odds that the most complete specimen known is also the earliest-known?  Is the exact locality known?

 

Jess

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BobWill
7 hours ago, KingSepron said:

Could you post the fundraising link in this thread?

All I have is this contact he can direct someone how to contribute:

Roger Farish

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BobWill
31 minutes ago, siteseer said:

 

P. marginalis has been documented as having a chronologic range of about mid-Cenomanian to mid-Turonian.  The Buda is older than that (early Cenomanian).  It may be nit-picking but what are the odds that the most complete specimen known is also the earliest-known?  Is the exact locality known?

 

Jess

As Heteromorph said above Roger thinks it's from the Eagle Ford.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JohnJ
7 hours ago, KingSepron said:

Could you post the fundraising link in this thread?

 

It is not a common practice for the Forum to allow links to fundraisers.

 

 

@BobWill

I have removed the phone number posted.  Those interested can send you a PM.  ;)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Uncle Siphuncle

I was asked to put 5K toward this shark but since I’m staring down the barrel of my kid’s college tuition....umm....yeah...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Heteromorph
9 hours ago, siteseer said:

 

P. marginalis has been documented as having a chronologic range of about mid-Cenomanian to mid-Turonian.  The Buda is older than that (early Cenomanian).  It may be nit-picking but what are the odds that the most complete specimen known is also the earliest-known?  Is the exact locality known?

 

Jess

I do know the exact quarry the specimen came from (or at least I do from Roger). I am not sure if it would be wise to post such things publicly. Even though this quarry is quite extensive, the USGS Texas geological maps show it only exposing the Buda formation, the Del Rio formation (early Cenomanian), and the Salmon Peak formation (upper Albian). 
 

I want to make it clear that I have never seen the specimen in person, but I did email Roger last May and get closer, clear pictures of the specimen. The only reason why I said Buda originally, and still consider the Buda a possibility now, is because of the quarry.

 

But, as Bob and Roger say, it is probably Eagle Ford limestone of Turonian age. I just am trying to figure out if my quarry information is wrong or if it really is from the Buda. And in the off chance that it is Buda, perhaps (maybe possibly?) it would be something like P. deccurens instead? The tooth set, while very complete, was prepared from the root side, so that only a few flipped teeth show the occlusal view. And even those are hard to make out since some weren't completely cleaned or are not facing you directly. 

 

I guess I will know when the paper comes out! :headscratch::D

 

By the way, just above the specimen is a circular object. That is the preserved eye orbit! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
siteseer
5 hours ago, Heteromorph said:

I do know the exact quarry the specimen came from (or at least I do from Roger). I am not sure if it would be wise to post such things publicly. Even though this quarry is quite extensive, the USGS Texas geological maps show it only exposing the Buda formation, the Del Rio formation (early Cenomanian), and the Salmon Peak formation (upper Albian). 
 

I want to make it clear that I have never seen the specimen in person, but I did email Roger last May and get closer, clear pictures of the specimen. The only reason why I said Buda originally, and still consider the Buda a possibility now, is because of the quarry.

 

But, as Bob and Roger say, it is probably Eagle Ford limestone of Turonian age. I just am trying to figure out if my quarry information is wrong or if it really is from the Buda. And in the off chance that it is Buda, perhaps (maybe possibly?) it would be something like P. deccurens instead? The tooth set, while very complete, was prepared from the root side, so that only a few flipped teeth show the occlusal view. And even those are hard to make out since some weren't completely cleaned or are not facing you directly. 

 

I guess I will know when the paper comes out! :headscratch::D

 

By the way, just above the specimen is a circular object. That is the preserved eye orbit! 

 

 

I wouldn't expect the exact quarry (and spot in the quarry) to be publicized.  I'm just happy that someone knows for sure where it was found.  The geology will be figured out in the research and someone will put a name on it.  Modern imaging technology might allow a view of the crowns, but yeah, some fine cleaning might be needed in any case.  I look forward to hearing about the release of the paper.

 

Jess

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BobWill

 

9 hours ago, siteseer said:

 

 I look forward to hearing about the release of the paper.

 

Jess

 

If someone offers the original asking price and it ends up in private hands do we know a paper will even be published? I heard the seller was asking double what he would sell it for to an institution and already had offers from private individuals. We only have 15K of the 50K so far and an offer to match any 10K offer but we're not there yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
DPS Ammonite

@HamptonsDoc @Troodon Here is an article from the Dallas Paleontological Society that tells more about the stolen and recovered Ptychodus shark:

965330FD-CAE9-4837-AC81-C6BB57F51895.jpeg

A91DA416-7E77-4139-BA4B-4B8880DB24A9.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×